Frankincense Essential Oil 25ml
or 6 weekly payments from $4.49 learn more
Pure Frankincense Essential Oil.
Buy pure high-quality Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia serrata). Frankincense, or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.
Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.