Matakana Sacha Inchi Oil Extra Virgin 250 ml

Matakana

$26.95

RRP $26.95

or 6 weekly payments from $4.49 Group Created with Sketch. learn more

Quantity

Our Organic Extra-Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil also known as 'Inca Inchi Oil' is cold-pressed from the legendary Sacha Inchi seed, which grows sustainably in the Peruvian Amazon.Sacha Inchi seeds have traditionally been used in Peruvian dishes for thousands of years and are now sustainably harvested by indigenous tribes in the region. The seeds are then cold-pressed to extract this highly nutritious oil which is rich in antioxidants, all 8 factors of vitamin E and omega-3 fatty acids, which help keep your body in peak condition. With its mild nutty flavour it is ideal in dressings, on pasta or drizzled over salads and hot vegetables.

Omega-3
Vitamin E
Antioxidants
Essential Fatty Acids
There are two commercial species of Sacha Inchi, Plukenetia Volubilis, which grows on the forest floor, and Plukenetia Huayllabambana, which has only been found at altitudes greater than 1300m, in the Amazon Rainforest in Peru.
Our Organic Extra-Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Plukenetia Huayllabambana plant. Its seeds are bigger than the seeds of the Sacha Inchi Plukenetia Volubilis, producing oil with a higher concentration of omega-3* (up to 58%), making this one of the most potent vegetarian sources of omega-3 known.
This newly discovered cultivar of Sacha Inchi also contains 24% omega-6 and 8% omega-9, creating the ideal balance between omega 3, 6 and 9. To find out more about the ideal omega 3:6:9 ratio click here.The oil contains all eight factors of vitamin E and is rich in antioxidants. In total it delivers more than 93% healthy fats! These essential fatty acids play an important role in almost all the functions of the human body from helping to regulate inflammation, to supporting healthy hormones levels and radiant skin. They are classed as essential as the body can not produce them on its own and relies soley on our diet to obtain them.Fatty Acid Composition of Sacha Inchi Oil
 Fatty Acid Composition %
 
 Palmitic C 16:0
 3
 Stearic C 18:0
 2
 Oleic omega-9 C 18:1 w9
 8
 Linoleic omega-6 C 18:2 w6
 24
 Alpha-Linolenic omega-3 C 18:3 w3
 56
 Total Saturated
 5
 Total Unsaturated
 88
* Sacha Inchi Oil contains the precursor of omega-3 – alpha-linolenic acid, which allows us to metabolize our own omega-3.

Use in the same way as you would extra virgin olive oil – in salads, dips, dressings, vinaigrettes or drizzled over vegetables, pasta or fish. Can also be used as a superior replacement for flaxseed oil.
STORAGE

Store below 30°C and out of direct sunlight.

It’s Time For An Oil Change!

Sacha Inchi Oil also known as Inca Inchi Oil ("Almond of the Incas") has a perfect balance of omega-3,6,9 and is very stable and healthy at room temperature.



It is one of the most nutritious, healthy oils on the planet and has antioxidants, all 8 factors of Vitamin E, and other nutritional factors which make it the premium oil of our time.



The Inca Inchi brand of Sacha Inchi Oil has won gold medals at the European Food Fair in France for best new culinary oil. Its mild, nutty flavour is rapidly becoming a favourite amongst food lovers around the world.



It can be used in much the same way as you would use extra virgin olive oil – in salad dressings, vinaigrettes, on vegetables, pasta and as a dipping sauce... or as a superior replacement for flaxseed oil.



Sacha Inchi has over 48% omega-3s by volume – with over 84% total essential fatty acids.



Add to the mix Sacha Inchi’s other fats and amino acids, and you have an oil that’s over 93% in healthy fats by volume. “Good” fats that power up your heart, brain, eyes, joints, bones, and more!*



And of all the oils known to man, the proteins and nutrients in Sacha Inchi are the easiest to digest. This means your body gets the benefits quickly and easily – with maximum absorption.*



Importantly, the Sacha Inchi seed contains no anti-nutrients i.e. compounds that inhibit the absorption of other important nutrients - such has been suspected with flaxseed inhibition of Vitamin B6.



Sacha Inchi nuts/seeds are the most complete plant source of both essential and non-essential amino acids. (Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins.) The essential amino acids are the ones your body can’t make on its own, so you need a reliable dietary source. (See Sacha Inchi Protein Powder and toasted nuts for a high protein-boost). Without these proteins, your body wouldn’t be able to carry out the thousands of daily tasks it depends on for good health.



Sacha Inchi is a delicious, mildly aromatic oil that complements hundreds of dishes – no matter what style of food you prefer.



Sacha Inchi Oil is extreamly versatile. You can use it as a salad dressing… a dipping sauce… add it to any meat or fish entrée… drizzle over vegetables… or use in a sauce of your own making. You can even pour it in a teaspoon and have it on its own.



Extra Virgin, cold-pressed and no additives.



Nutritionally, no other oil compares.



Scientific Name : Plukenetia volubilis



Other Names : Inca Peanut / Inca Inchi / Almond of the Inca



Sacha Inchi is a wild climbing plant, with seeds which contain a high content of unsaturated fatty acids omega-3, 6, 9, and a high protein value.

SKU: 28091 TAGS: sacha, raw food, raw, dairy free, gluten free, vegan, paleo, organic, cooking
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT